Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out how London Breeze Film Festival uses and protects any information that you give London Breeze Film Festival or any of its staff or volunteers.  London Breeze Film Festival is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. All information that we collect is covered by our Privacy Notice, which we will supply on request, please email info@londonbreezefilmfestival.com for a copy.  London Breeze Film Festival may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 29th November 2023. Please download our Privacy Notice.

We do not currently collect any data from visitors to our website:

Newsletter requests:

Supporters who ask to subscribe to our Newsletter via the link in the footer will receive an email detailing how we use their personal data and who has access to it, with information about how to unsubscribe or to ask to be forgotten. We hold this data on the basis of consent, and subscribers can unsubscribe or ask to be forgotten at any time, by contacting the Data Protection Manager.  Our mail service is MailChimp, which is compliant to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.  We will only hold your personal data for as long as you wish to subscribe to our mailings.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that any information we hold on supporters is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies:

Definition

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is delivered by a website server onto a user’s computer whilst they visit that website. The cookies can be used at a later time by the website to identify particular devices and thereby remember each specific’s user’s website preferences and log-in details, if a log-in facility is present.

Most cookies do not collect information that identifies the user, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use websites, or a user’s general location.

How London Breeze Film Festival collects cookies

We collect your data automatically via cookies when you visit our website, in line with cookie settings in your browser and your customised cookie settings. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website.

We also use cookies to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website.

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and this data does not identify any individual.

Different types of cookies have different purposes and operate for different amounts of time.

Duration

  • Session cookies are temporary and expire once the browser is closed or the session ends
  • Persistent cookies encompass all cookies that remain on a computer’s hard drive until they are erased, depending on the cookie’s expiry date. All persistent cookies have an expiry date written into their code, but their duration can vary. According to the ePrivacy Directive (Directive 2002/58/EC), they should not last longer than 12 months, but in practice, they could remain on a device much longer if no action is taken.

Provenance

  • First-party cookies, as the name implies, are put on a device directly by the website visited
  • Third-party cookies are placed on a device, not by the website visited, but by a third-party such as an advertiser or an analytic system

The cookies we collect

Necessary

These enable user movement around our website. These cookies do not gather information about users that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember user profiles. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.

Advertisment (Non-Necessary)

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Performance/Analytics (Non-Necessary)

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

COOKIE

TYPE

DURATION

DESCRIPTION

Necessary

viewed_cookie_policy

persistent

1 hour

The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

Advertisement

IDE

session

2 years

Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

session

5 months

This cookie is set by YouTube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.

Performance

YSC

session

 

This cookies is set by YouTube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

Analytics

GPS

persistent

30 minutes

This cookie is set by YouTube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location

 

Can a user block cookies?

London Breeze Film Festival website features a banner which explained that by continuing to access our site, users are consenting to our use of cookies. However, if users wish to disable our cookies, the banner provides instructions on how to do this.

Changes to our Cookie Statement 

Any changes we may make to our Cookie Statement in the future will be posted on this page.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to London Breeze using your personal information for direct marketing purposes such as our newsletter, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing info@londonbreezefilmfestival.com.  We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Data Protection Officer.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Appendix 1 – How to enable and disable cookies using a browser

Google Chrome

  • Click the wrench icon on the browser toolbar and select Settings
  • Click ‘Show advanced settings’
  • In the “Privacy” section, click the ‘Content settings’ button
  • In the “Cookies” section, pick ‘Allow local data to be set’, to enable both first-party and third-party cookies. To allow only first-party cookies pick ‘Block all third-party cookies without exception’
  • To disable cookies, in the “Cookies” section, pick ‘Block sites from setting any data’
  • There are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Chrome. For more information: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

  • Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet Options’
  • In the options window navigate to the ‘Privacy’ tab
  • To enable cookies: Set the slider to ‘Medium’ or below
  • To disable cookies: Move the slider to the top to block all cookies
  • There are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Explorer. For more information: http://windows.Microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

  • Click on ‘Tools’ at the browser menu and select ‘Options’
  • Select the Privacy panel
  • To enable cookies: Check ‘Accept cookies for sites’
  • To disable cookies: Uncheck ‘Accept cookies for sites’
  • There are various levels of cookie enablement/disablement in Firefox. To find out more: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Opera

  • Click on ‘Setting’ at the browser menu and select ‘Settings’
  • Select ‘Quick Preferences’
  • To enable cookies: check “Enable Cookies”
  • To disable cookies: uncheck “Enable Cookies”
  • There are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Opera. For more information: www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/.

Safari on OSX

  • Click on ‘Safari’ at the menu bar and select the ‘Preferences’ option, then ‘Security’
  • To enable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Only from site you navigate to’
  • To disable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Never’
  • There are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Safari. For more information: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html

All other browsers

  • Please look for a “help” function in the browser or contact the browser provider.

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

TIME IS RUNNING OUT

JULY 15, 2024: LATE DEADLINE